Privacy Policy

You are here:

This website is provided by IDeal Genetics (ABN 11 619 559 581). We take the privacy of our website users and the security of their personal information very seriously.

For your convenience, this website contains links to a number of other websites, including outside of the IDeal Genetics website. The privacy policies and procedures described here do not apply to those sites; we suggest contacting those sites directly for information on their data collection and distribution policies.

The purpose of this privacy policy is to set out the principles governing our use of personal information that we may obtain. By using the website, you agree to this use. We ask you to read this privacy policy carefully; any dispute which may arise over privacy will be subject to this policy, the data protection notice (if any) incorporated into this website and the provisions of The Australian Privacy Principles.

The Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) in the Privacy Act 1988 are to be applied and complied with by IDeal Genetics in relation to the collection, retention, use and disclosure of personal information.

This policy acknowledges and draws on relevant Guidelines published by the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner www.oaic.gov.au.

Consideration of personal information privacy
Australian Privacy Principle 1: Open and transparent management of personal information
Australian Privacy Principle 2: Anonymity and pseudonymity.

Changes to our privacy policy
We may change our privacy policy from time to time. We therefore ask you to check it occasionally to ensure that you are aware of the most recent version that will apply each time you access this website.

Personal information collection and use 
IDeal Genetics will only collect personally identifiable data, such as your name, phone number or email address, when it is voluntarily submitted to us. IDeal Genetics, and the third party companies, partners and sponsors we work with, will use this information to comply with your request for information or as otherwise disclosed to you when you submit your information.

From time to time, we may refer to that information to better understand your needs and how we can improve our services. We may use that information to contact you. We will not otherwise transfer the personally identifiable information you provide to any third party unless otherwise disclosed to you.

Non-personal information collection and use 
In common with many organizations, we monitor the use of this website by collecting aggregate information. We may automatically collect non-personal information about you such as the type of internet browsers you use, the pages you visit or the website which directed you to our site. You cannot be identified from this information and it is used only to assist us in providing an effective service on this website.

Use of cookies 
Cookies are small files which are sent to your web browser and stored on your computer’s hard drive. These allow you to carry information across our site without having to re-enter it; it also enables us to analyse web traffic and improve our on-line services. They cannot be used to identify you. You may set your web browser to notify you of cookie placement requests or to decline cookies completely. You can delete the files that contain cookies; those files are stored as part of your internet browser.

How you can access your personal information
You have a right to access your personal information, subject to some exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, you will need to put your request in writing for security reasons, and send it by email to: info@idealgenetics.com.au.

IDeal Genetics reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for and providing access to your information. Although no fee will be charged for accessing your personal information or making a correction, we may charge a fee to retrieve and copy any material.

How to contact us and privacy complaints

If you have any questions, concerns, complaints or you think there has been a breach of privacy, then please contact info@idealgenetics.com.au. If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint within 30 days from this meeting then you can refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner via: call 1300 363 992